• -
  • +

Program 37th Krakow Theatrical Reminiscences

2012.09.5
Program 37th Krakow Theatrical Reminiscences

The Programme of the 37th Krakow Theatrical Reminiscences
This year’s Festival programme includes the performance of Jay Scheib’s World of Wires, Jae Rhim Lee’s Infinity Burial Project presentation, a performative dinner with a trans-species menu developed by Monika Bakke and John O’Shea, film screenings and many, many more …

October 5th (Friday)

14:00-16:30 Me and The Machine, When We Meet Again*, interactive project (10’), Bunkier Sztuki
17:30-20:00 Me and The Machine, When We Meet Again, interactive project (10’), Bunkier Sztuki
18:00 OPENING OF THE FESTIVAL (120’), Museum of Urban Engineering

Jae Rhim Lee , Infinity Burial Project*, presentation [bio art]

John O’Shea, Self Selection*, presentation [bio art]

Film screening* [bio art]:

■ Sonja Bäumel, (in)visible

■Danny Warner, Aphasia Oceana

■Alexandra Daisy Ginsberg & Sascha Pohflepp, Growth Assembly

■Susana Cámara Leret, Smell Triggers

■Veronica Ranner, 5 Questions (The Departure To An Utopian Synthetic Biology Future)

■Kathy High, Lily Does Derrida: A Dog’s Video Essay

20:30 John O’Shea & Monika Bakke, Menu for Companion Species*, performative dinner [bio art] (90’), Museum of Natural Science

October 6th (Saturday)

12:00 Debating Our City: The Krakow of Tomorrow* (120’),Museum of Urban Engineering
14:00-16:30 Me and The Machine, When We Meet Again, interactive project (10’), Bunkier Sztuki
15:00 The City of the Muses, the City of the Masses – Remix, performative city trip (approx. 90’), starting point: Bunkier Sztuki
16:00 Stelarc, Meat, Metal & Code: Engineering Chimeras*, presentation [bio art] (90’), Museum of Urban Engineering
17:30-20:00 Me and The Machine, When We Meet Again, interactive project (10’), Bunkier Sztuki
18:00 Panel discussion: The Presence of Bio Future* (90’), Museum of Urban Engineering
20:00 Film screening [bio art] (50’), Museum of Urban Engineering

■ Sonja Bäumel, (in)visible

■Danny Warner, Aphasia Oceana

■Alexandra Daisy Ginsberg & Sascha Pohflepp, Growth Assembly

■Susana Cámara Leret, Smell Triggers

■Veronica Ranner, 5 Questions (The Departure To An Utopian Synthetic Biology Future)

■Kathy High, Lily Does Derrida: A Dog’s Video Essay

20:00 Plasma, Live!, theatre performance (80’), Rotunda

October 7th (Sunday)

12:00 The City of the Future: Krakow 2032*, performative city trip (120’), starting point: Bunkier Sztuki
13:00 Participatory Architecture Workshops (240’), Ethnographic Museum
14:00-16:30 Me and The Machine, When We Meet Again, interactive project (10’), Bunkier Sztuki
15:00 Liquid Loft & Chris Haring, Mush Room, dance performance (50’), Łaźnia Nowa
15:00 Plasma, Live!*, theatre performance (80’), Rotunda
17:30-20:00 Me and The Machine, When We Meet Again, interactive project (10’), Bunkier Sztuki
18:00 Plasma, Live!, theatre performance (80’), Rotunda
19:00 Liquid Loft & Chris Haring, Mush Room*, dance performance (50’), Łaźnia Nowa
20:30 Ligna, The New Man, Four Exercises in Utopian Movements, interactive project (60’), Rotunda

October 8th (Monday)

14:00-16:30 Me and The Machine, When We Meet Again, interactive project (10’), Bunkier Sztuki
17:30-20:00 Me and The Machine, When We Meet Again, interactive project (10’), Bunkier Sztuki
18:00 Lisbeth Gruwez, It’s going to get worse and worse and worse, my friend*, dance performance (50’), Rotunda
19:30 Ligna, The New Man, Four Exercises in Utopian Movements*, interactive project (60’), Rotunda
20:00 Jay Scheib, World of Wires, theatre performance (90’), Łaźnia Nowa

October 9th (Tuesday)

18:00 Jay Scheib, World of Wires*, theatre performance (90’), Łaźnia Nowa
20:00 Lisbeth Gruwez, It’s going to get worse and worse and worse, my friend, dance performance (50’), Rotunda

October 10th (Wednesday)

18:00 The City of the Muses, the City of the Masses – Remix, performative city trip (approx. 90’), starting point: Bunkier Sztuki
19:00 Janek Simon, Auropol*, film (54’), Kino Pod Baranami Cinema
19:00 Sineglossa, Heresy [White] – project closing – Gallery S&A, Sienna 1

October 11th (Thursday)

17:00 Emmanuel Eggermont,  *,  dance performance (50’), Rotunda
19:00 The City of the Muses, the City of the Masses – Remix* performative city trip (approx. 90’), starting point: Bunkier Sztuki
20:30 Emmanuel Eggermont, ,  dance performance (50’), Rotunda

 

The City of the Muses and The City of the Masses audio city trips can also be attended at any point throughout the duration of the festival. Downloadable mp3 audio files along with a specially marked map are available from the www.krtfestival.pl website.

(*) indicates a path which allows one to participate in all the Festival events

Addresses:
Bunkier Sztuki, pl. Szczepański 3a
Museum of Urban Engineering, ul. św. Wawrzyńca 15, Old Tram Depot
Museum of Natural Science, ul. św. Sebastiana 9
Rotunda, ul. Oleandry 1
Łaźnia Nowa Theatre, os. Szkolne 25
Ethnographic Museum, pl. Wolnica 1
Kino Pod Baranami Cinema, Niebieska Auditorium, Rynek Główny 27
Gallery S&A, Sienna 1

«back